Logo BBC Brazil

Program

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Minicourse: Technologic Research Institute - IPT
Characterization of biomass
4:00 pm - 6:30 pm Registration
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Foto do palestrante

Opening & welcome

Fabio Minoru Yamaji
Federal University Of São Carlos - Sorocaba - Brazil

7:00 pm - 7:40 pm Conference opening
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm Coffee break

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

8:00 am - 9:00 am Registration
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Foto do palestrante

Lecture 2 - "An overview on alternative fuels and renewables"

Florian Kraxner
International Institute Applied Systems Analysis (iiasa) - Austria

9:30 am - 10:00 am Lecture 3 - "Crop production and bioenergy"
10:00 am - 11:00 am Coffee break (banner presentation)
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Foto do palestrante

Lecture 4 - "Forest production for fuel in southeast Asia"

Hiroyuki Yamamoto
Nagoya University - Japan

11:30 am - 12:20 pm Round table
12:20 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Technical Lectures*
*Room 1: Topic: Algae; Fermentation; Pyrolysis; Others. *Room 2: Topic: Biomass; Biofuel.
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Coffee break (banner presentation)
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Foto do palestrante

Lecture 5 - "Biodiesel economic benefits in Argentina"

María Eugenia Castelao Caruana
University Of Buenos Aires - National Council Of Scientific And Technical Research - Argentina

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Foto do palestrante

Lecture 6 - "Biomass quality for biofuel production"

Cynthia Maria Borges Damasceno
Embrapa - Brazil

5:30 pm - 6:15 pm Round table

Thursday, April 12, 2018

9:00 am - 9:30 am
Foto do palestrante

Lecture 7 - "Biomass uses as an energy source - focus on the northeast region of Brazil"

Rosimeire Cavalcante dos Santos
Federal University Of Rio Grande do Norte - Brazil

9:30 am - 10:00 am
Foto do palestrante

Lecture 8 - "Combustion technology"

Hans-joachim Gehrmann
Karlsruher Institut Of Technology - Germany

10:00 am - 11:00 am Coffee break (banner presentation)
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Technical Lectures*
* Room 1: Topic: Waste; Short rotation coppice, Energy crops; others * Room 2: Topic: Biomass; Biofuels; Charcoal; Biochar.
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Lecture 9 - "Agro-forestry residues and gasification"
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Foto do palestrante

Lecture 10 - "Technological advances in solid biofuel"

Electo Eduardo Silva Lora
Federal University Of Itajubá - Unifei - Brazil

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm Coffee break (banner presentation)
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm Lecture 11 - "Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Grain Crop Production Systems"
4:20 pm - 4:40 pm
Foto do palestrante

Lecture 12 - "CO2 capture and utilization"

Naoko Ellis
University British Columbia - Canadá

4:40 pm - 5:20 pm Round table
5:20 pm - 5:45 pm Abstract awards
5:45 pm - 6:00 pm Closing session

Friday, April 13, 2018

3:00 am - 5:00 pm ExpoForest fair (Ribeirão Preto)

Log In

Thank you to our Sponsors

Organizers

Support